en English

Other

Contact for catalogue of other product including Allantoin, Deet and etc.

Contact for catalogue of other product including Allantoin, Deet and etc.

Tell us what you want?

We aim to provide the full range of preservative and biocides to our customers, however if you cannot find a product in the list ,  we’d be pleased to assist in sourcing it for you.

Alpha-arbutin

 

1. Introduction

 

Product Name: Alpha-arbutin

INCI Name: Alpha-arbutin

Chemical Name:4-hydroxyphenyl-a-Dglucopyranoside

CAS No: 84380-01-8

Elincs No.: 440-470-8

Molecular formula: C12H16O7

Molecular weight: 272.25

 

Alpha-arbutin is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. It can Promote lightening and whitening fast skin tone on all skin types with little usage,better than B-Arbutin . It can minimize liver spots. Reducing the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure. High stable in light,temperature,etc condition.

 

2. Specification

Item

Specification

Appearance

White crystals or crystalline powder

Specific rotation

+175.0° ~ +185.0°

Assay

≥99%

Loss on drying

≤1.0%

Ignition residue

≤0.5%

PH value (1% solution)

5.0 – 7.0

Clarity of water solution

Transparent, colorless

Melting point

203.0~206.0℃±1℃

Hydroquinone

≤10 ppm

Heavy metals (as Pb)

≤10 ppm

Total bacterial count

≤1000 CFU/g

Mold& Yeast

≤100 CFU/g

3.application :

Whitening products: face cream, whitening cream, lotion, lotion, cream, gel, mask, etc.;

 

Recommend dosage:0.1-2.0%;

 

Solubility: Freely soluble in water.

 

4.Packing:

1kg / bag, aluminum foil bag, lined with plastic vacuum packaging;

 

5.Store condition:

Cool and dry place,protect from light;

 

6.Shelf life:

2 years;

 

Note:
  • Avoid contact with acids, alkalis and strong oxidizingagents;
  • From light.

Ask For A Quick Quote

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@cneasychem.com”