en English

Preservative

Traditional Preservative

Synthetic preservatives have strong antiseptic ability, low cost, high product purity, and generally can prevent most biological reproduction.

Traditional cosmetic preservatives include:

 phenoxyethanol, parabens, formaldehyde-releasing body preservatives, benzoic acid, CMIT/MIT,IPBC,etc.

According to existing research data, sodium benzoate, phenoxyethanol, and paraben esters are relatively safe preservatives.

Product
INCI Name & CAS No.
Function and application
Code
preservative Phnoxyethanol

It is a preservative which is most active against gram-negative bacteria,used in combination with other preservatives. It is used in Medicine,cosmetics,household cleaning,antiseptic sterilization,desinfecting wipes,cosmetics,multi-surface spray, dish soap,hand soap and laundry detergent.

It is a preservative derived from the naturally occurring amino acid, glycine, the safest preservative. For all kinds of skincare, haircare, and personal care products, the typical use level is 0.1%-1%.

It has compatibility with cation, anion and nonionic surfactant, emulsifier, and protein. effectively constrain the growth of a gram-positive and gram-negative bacterium, yeasts, and mildew. All kinds of skincare, hair care products. 

preservative Chlorphenesin      

It is a preservative that helps to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms, and thus protects the product from spoiling. It was used for aftershave lotions, bath products, cleansing products, hair conditioners, makeup, skincare products, and shampoos.

preservative Diazolidinylurea

The antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical preparations. It is widely used in cosmetics such as cream, lotion, shampoo, conditioner, liquid, and eye cosmetics. The typical use level is 0.1%-0.3%.

It is an effective sterilization preservative, low toxicity, helps prevent mold, bacteria from spreading in products, it is effective against a wide variety of microorganisms. It is used for cosmetics, household chemicals, paint, leather, plastic, wood, metal cutting fluid, textile, paper making, ink, adhesives. Cosmetics is less than 0.1%

preservative PE9010

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative that has a broad spectrum of effects against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.Moisture cream,moisture lotion,body butter,cleanser,face mask,skin peels,shower gel,shampoo,conditioner.

Phenoxyethanol  Ethylhexylglycerin         

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative that has a broad spectrum of effects against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.Moisture cream,moisture lotion,body butter,cleanser,face mask,skin peels,shower gel,shampoo,conditioner.

LS PE73

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative based on CMIT and MIT, is widely used as preservatives, found in liquid cosmetic and personal care products. Shampoo, conditioner, hair color, body wash, lotion, sunscreen, mascara, shaving cream, baby lotion, baby shampoo, makeup remover, liquid soaps, and detergents. water treatment, paper mill,  building materials, electric power metallurgy, oil field, leather, paint coating, , etc. 

It is used as a disinfectant, antibacterial, slime control, and antiseptic ingredient for water treatment . Cooling water and water treatment system, slime control agents such as antiseptics and fungicides, environmental sanitation, and disinfecting agents.

preservative Chlorphenesin      

It is widely used as an antiseptic, has strong moisture absorbability, with a particular smell, easily dissolved in water but hardly in oil. Cream, lotion, shampoo, conditioner, liquid and antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical preparations. 

Naural Preservative

Natural preservatives are generally antibacterial substances secreted by organisms. Generally, the anti-corrosion ability is weak, easy to be degraded naturally, can only prevent the reproduction of some microorganisms, is less harmful to the human body, and has a higher cost.

There are three main sources of natural preservatives:

(1) Animal-derived preservatives represented by chitosan, protamine and propolis.

(2) Plant-derived preservatives represented by plant essential oils, allicin and tea polyphenols.

(3) Microbial source preservatives extracted after microbial fermentation. they are also known as natural biological preservatives.

Product
INCI Name & CAS No.
Function and application
Code
Natural preservative

Kojic acid

70161-44-3    

Kojic acid is a biologically active organic acid with functions such as antibacterial, inhibiting tyrosinase activity, anti-cell proliferation, enhancing immune cell viability, and scavenging free radicals.

LS KOA

Natural preservative

Tea polyphenols

70161-44-3    

Green tea extract is antibacterial and antiviral, and helps the body fight respiratory and digestive infections such as influenza and diarrhea.

LS TEA

Natural preservative

ε-polylysine

70161-44-3    

(Ε-PL) is a homopolymer of 25-30 L-lysine residues produced by the fermentation of Streptomyces albulus. It is resistant to Gram-positive and negative bacteria such as Bacillus subtilis, Lactic acid bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, etc. have a strong inhibitory effect on the reproduction of bacteria. The minimum inhibitory mass concentration of bacteria is less than 100 μg/mL, and it also has a certain inhibitory effect on yeasts and molds.

LS EPL

Natural preservative

Grapefruit seed extract

 

Grapefruit seed extract is safe, non-toxic, mild and effective. It also has antibacterial effect in sanitary products, can lock color and solid fragrance, but because it is very cationic, be careful not to use it in a system with too many anions.

LS EPL

Preservative-free System

No added preservatives means that the raw material is not classified as preservatives, but actually participates in the role of preservatives. In the process of use, it does not constitute sensitive or harmful ingredients to the skin, and it is safe and healthy for the purpose. 

After several years of promotion and verification, four types of antimicrobial peptides, hexamethylene glycol and other polyols, caprylyl hydroxamic acid, and plant-based preservatives have become or will become mainstream non-additive preservatives.

Other non-additive preservatives such as glyceryl monocaprylate and p-hydroxyacetophenone have certain limitations and can only be used in compounding.

Product
INCI Name & CAS No.
Function and application
Code
no preservative

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative that has a broad spectrum of effects against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.Moisture cream,moisture lotion,body butter,cleanser,face mask,skin peels,shower gel,shampoo,conditioner.

no preservative

antimicrobial peptide

136212-91-4

Antibacterial peptides refer to a class of basic polypeptide substances with antibacterial activity induced by insects, with a molecular weight of about 2000-7000 and consisting of 20-60 amino acid residues. It has the characteristics of strong alkalinity, thermal stability and broad-spectrum antibacterial ; It has a killing effect on bacteria, fungi, protozoa, etc., and can even improve immunity and accelerate the wound healing process. Antibacterial peptides are considered to have broad application prospects in the future because of their high antibacterial activity, wide antibacterial spectrum, wide selection range, resistance mutations of target strains, and no irritation and allergies.

LS ANP

no preservative

ethyleneglycol

107-21-1

: The most widely used no added preservative, it can be used alone or in combination. Polyol is regarded as the first antiseptic replacement system in cosmetics. It has a clear mechanism and a good reputation for toxicology. It currently occupies the mainstream of “preservation-free”. But her shortcomings are that the good antiseptic effect of caprylyl glycol and ethylhexylglycerol is easy to sting and heat, and the milder pentanediol and hexanediol have poor antiseptic effect, and the skin feels moist and sticky when the amount is large. But overall, hexanediol is the least susceptible to the influence of external environmental factors, even at extreme temperatures and pH values. It needs to be added 2%-3% when used alone, which is costly, and a large amount will also cause a feeling of heat.

LS MEG

no preservative

Capryloyl hydroxamic acid

107-21-1

The lowest cost control without added preservatives, and the most stable organic acid without added preservatives. It can effectively inhibit and chelate metal ions against mold, and stabilize the anti-corrosion of some inorganic salts in the system. The effect on fungi is good at low concentration, but it is poor on bacteria. It is mostly used in baby products abroad. It is mild at low concentrations and stings at high concentrations. The preferred scheme also needs to be used in combination to ensure broad antibacterial spectrum and mildness. When used as a preservative, it can be compounded with phenethyl alcohol, 1,2-octanediol, caprylic monoglyceride, ethylhexylglycerol, etc.

LS CHA

Tell us which Preservative do you want?

Please send your inquiry or contact us for catalogue

We aim to provide the full range of preservative and biocides to our customers, however if you cannot find a product in the list ,  we’d be pleased to assist in sourcing it for you.

Ask For A Quick Quote

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@cneasychem.com”