en English

>>Home>>Product>>Other ingredients>> ingredients for personal care

Ingredients for Personal care

Easy Chemical has a full portforlio of preservative, biocides and other chemical ingredients for personal care industry.

Product
INCI Name & CAS No.
Function and application
Code
preservative Phnoxyethanol

It is a preservative which is most active against gram-negative bacteria,used in combination with other preservatives. It is used in Medicine,cosmetics,household cleaning,antiseptic sterilization,desinfecting wipes,cosmetics,multi-surface spray, dish soap,hand soap and laundry detergent.

preservative Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate  

It is a preservative derived from the naturally occurring amino acid, glycine, the safest preservative. For all kinds of skincare, haircare, and personal care products, the typical use level is 0.1%-1%.

preservative DMDM Hydantoin 

It has compatibility with cation, anion and nonionic surfactant, emulsifier, and protein. effectively constrain the growth of a gram-positive and gram-negative bacterium, yeasts, and mildew. All kinds of skincare, hair care products. 

preservative and biocides Chlorphenesin

It is a preservative that helps to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms, and thus protects the product from spoiling. It was used for aftershave lotions, bath products, cleansing products, hair conditioners, makeup, skincare products, and shampoos.

Preservative Imidazolidinyl Urea G115

The antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical preparations. It is widely used in cosmetics such as cream, lotion, shampoo, conditioner, liquid, and eye cosmetics. The typical use level is 0.1%-0.3%.

Preservative IPBC

It is an effective sterilization preservative, low toxicity, helps prevent mold, bacteria from spreading in products, it is effective against a wide variety of microorganisms. It is used for cosmetics, household chemicals, paint, leather, plastic, wood, metal cutting fluid, textile, paper making, ink, adhesives. Cosmetics is less than 0.1%

preservative PE9010

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative that has a broad spectrum of effects against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.Moisture cream,moisture lotion,body butter,cleanser,face mask,skin peels,shower gel,shampoo,conditioner.

Preservative blends PE7030

Phenoxyethanol  Ethylhexylglycerin         

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative that has a broad spectrum of effects against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.Moisture cream,moisture lotion,body butter,cleanser,face mask,skin peels,shower gel,shampoo,conditioner.

LS PE73

Preservative CMIT/MIT

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative based on CMIT and MIT, is widely used as preservatives, found in liquid cosmetic and personal care products. Shampoo, conditioner, hair color, body wash, lotion, sunscreen, mascara, shaving cream, baby lotion, baby shampoo, makeup remover, liquid soaps, and detergents. water treatment, paper mill,  building materials, electric power metallurgy, oil field, leather, paint coating, , etc. 

Preservative and biocides Bronopol

It is used as a disinfectant, antibacterial, slime control, and antiseptic ingredient for water treatment . Cooling water and water treatment system, slime control agents such as antiseptics and fungicides, environmental sanitation, and disinfecting agents.

preservative Chlorphenesin      

It is widely used as an antiseptic, has strong moisture absorbability, with a particular smell, easily dissolved in water but hardly in oil. Cream, lotion, shampoo, conditioner, liquid and antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical preparations. 

Natural preservative

Kojic acid

70161-44-3    

Kojic acid is a biologically active organic acid with functions such as antibacterial, inhibiting tyrosinase activity, anti-cell proliferation, enhancing immune cell viability, and scavenging free radicals.

LS KOA

Natural preservative

Tea polyphenols

70161-44-3    

Green tea extract is antibacterial and antiviral, and helps the body fight respiratory and digestive infections such as influenza and diarrhea.

LS TEA

Natural preservative

ε-polylysine

70161-44-3    

(Ε-PL) is a homopolymer of 25-30 L-lysine residues produced by the fermentation of Streptomyces albulus. It is resistant to Gram-positive and negative bacteria such as Bacillus subtilis, Lactic acid bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, etc. have a strong inhibitory effect on the reproduction of bacteria. The minimum inhibitory mass concentration of bacteria is less than 100 μg/mL, and it also has a certain inhibitory effect on yeasts and molds.

LS EPL

Natural preservative

Grapefruit seed extract

 

Grapefruit seed extract is safe, non-toxic, mild and effective. It also has antibacterial effect in sanitary products, can lock color and solid fragrance, but because it is very cationic, be careful not to use it in a system with too many anions.

LS EPL

Natural preservative

Azaleic Acid

Azalea acid is antibacterial and can be used as a food preservative. The use of mouthwash is beneficial to the prevention and treatment of dental caries, and the use of soap can avoid cracking on the surface of soap. Good permeability to the skin, cream cosmetics can increase the absorption function of the skin. There are a variety of efficacy, available in skin disease plaster. It has the function of brightening skin and whitening. Azaleic acid or its zinc salt combined with vitamin B6 for hair care, suitable for male endocrine more vigorous treatment of Holmon alopecia, and stimulate hair growth.

LS AZA

Natural preservative

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

This product is used as skin lightening agents in the cosmetics, especially in advanced cosmetics which have function of lightening skin, sunscreen and dispelling freckle.This product is used in the cosmetics, especially in advanced cosmetics which have function of lightening skin, sunscreen and dispelling freckle.

LS KAD

Natural preservative

D-alpha tocophery acetate

This product uses soybean oil as the raw material, after pretreatment, adsorption separation, methylol hydrogenation transformation, acetylation, distillation refining and other chemical processes, it is purified and compounded into various specifications of natural vitamin E. Used in bread or snack products, refined aquatic products, beverages (dairy products), biscuits, condiments, fried foods, health foods and cosmetics.

LS DAA

Natural preservative

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is a newly-developed esterified derivative from Vitamin C. Features and benefits:Whitening: lightens skin color, fades and removes spots;Anti-aging: improves the synthesis of collagen and reduces the wrinkles;Anti-oxidation: scavenges free radicals and protects cells;Anti-inflammation: prevents and repairs acne.

LS THD

Natural preservative

Ferulic Acid

1135-24-6

Ferulic acid is an antioxidant which neutralizes free radicals (superoxide, nitric oxide and hydroxyl radical) which could cause oxidative damage of cell membranes and DNA. Ferulic acid helps to prevent damage to our cells caused by ultraviolet light. Exposure to ultraviolet light actually increases the antioxidant potency of ferulic acid. Ferulic acid is wide used into medicine, food, cosmetics field . It was used as the anti-inflammatory Drugs, pain, antithrombotic, ultraviolet radiation, anti-free radical and immune function of human body ,In the clinical ,it was used as the treatment of those diseases such as coronary heart disease, cerebrovascular disease, vasculitis, leukopenia and thrombocytopenia. It also wide used in the food, cosmetic, mainly as an antioxidant 

LS FEA

Natural preservative

Sodium hyaluronate

9067-32-7

Sodium Hyaluronate, a kind of mucopolysaccharides contains amino-sugar unit and uronic acid. It has physiological function of absorbing and retaining water to form jelly matrix for maintaining cell structure and protecting cell against bacterial infections. It is widely used in cosmetics and dermatologists for antiaging and moisturizing.

LS SHY

no preservative

It is a liquid cosmetic preservative that has a broad spectrum of effects against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.Moisture cream,moisture lotion,body butter,cleanser,face mask,skin peels,shower gel,shampoo,conditioner.

no preservative

antimicrobial peptide

136212-91-4

Antibacterial peptides refer to a class of basic polypeptide substances with antibacterial activity induced by insects, with a molecular weight of about 2000-7000 and consisting of 20-60 amino acid residues. It has the characteristics of strong alkalinity, thermal stability and broad-spectrum antibacterial ; It has a killing effect on bacteria, fungi, protozoa, etc., and can even improve immunity and accelerate the wound healing process. Antibacterial peptides are considered to have broad application prospects in the future because of their high antibacterial activity, wide antibacterial spectrum, wide selection range, resistance mutations of target strains, and no irritation and allergies.

LS ANP

no preservative

ethyleneglycol

107-21-1

: The most widely used no added preservative, it can be used alone or in combination. Polyol is regarded as the first antiseptic replacement system in cosmetics. It has a clear mechanism and a good reputation for toxicology. It currently occupies the mainstream of “preservation-free”. But her shortcomings are that the good antiseptic effect of caprylyl glycol and ethylhexylglycerol is easy to sting and heat, and the milder pentanediol and hexanediol have poor antiseptic effect, and the skin feels moist and sticky when the amount is large. But overall, hexanediol is the least susceptible to the influence of external environmental factors, even at extreme temperatures and pH values. It needs to be added 2%-3% when used alone, which is costly, and a large amount will also cause a feeling of heat.

LS MEG

no preservative

Capryloyl hydroxamic acid

107-21-1

The lowest cost control without added preservatives, and the most stable organic acid without added preservatives. It can effectively inhibit and chelate metal ions against mold, and stabilize the anti-corrosion of some inorganic salts in the system. The effect on fungi is good at low concentration, but it is poor on bacteria. It is mostly used in baby products abroad. It is mild at low concentrations and stings at high concentrations. The preferred scheme also needs to be used in combination to ensure broad antibacterial spectrum and mildness. When used as a preservative, it can be compounded with phenethyl alcohol, 1,2-octanediol, caprylic monoglyceride, ethylhexylglycerol, etc.

LS CHA

Biocides Chlorhexidine Gluconate-Easy Chemical

It is a disinfect and antiseptic medicine, bactericide, strong function of broad-spectrum bacteriostatic, kill gram-positive bacteria gram-negative bacteria. It is used for Disinfecting hands, washing wounds,mouthrinse, pharmaceutical, and industrial materials, wound or medical disinfectant.

Benzalkonium BKC

It is a quaternary ammonium compound used as a biocide, a cationic surfactant. is more commonly contained in consumer products in its salt form. It is used for Pharmaceutical products such as eyes, ears, and nose drops or sprays, hand sanitizer, lotion, deodorant, hair care, cosmetics, detergent, floor disinfection.

Biocides PHMB-Easy Chemical

It is a fast-acting and broad-spectrum antimicrobial, providing activity against a wide range of bacteria and viruses. It is used for Household and personal care products, aquaculture, livestock farming, oil exploration, disinfectants in the institutional, healthcare, and food.

preservative Diazolidinylurea

It is a mild and natural antimicrobial derived from coconut oil. It provides guaranteed, broad-spectrum performance against bacteria and fungi. It is used for all kinds of skin and hair care products, emulsions, anhydrous, surfactant systems, color cosmetics, shampoo, body wash, conditioner, and lotion.

DDAB is a liquid disinfectant and has been used in human and instrument sensitization and industrial applications;The active ingredient provides broad-spectrum activity against common bacteria,fungi, and algae. DDAB Can be used as emulsifier, catalyzer, sterilizer, antistatic and antiseptic agent.DDAB is approved for industrial and cosmetic applications.

biocides Dioctyl Dimethyl Ammonium Chloride DDAC

Dioctyl dimethyl ammonium chloride/DDAC is a broad spectrum industrial micro-biocide, with excellent efficacy to control algal as well as bacterial slimes; Hard surface disinfectant for food processing plants, hospitals and institutions;Water treatment(in oil drilling, swimming pools);Laundry disinfectant;Wood preservation

Biocides PCMX chloroxylenol

It is a secure, high-efficient, broad-spectrum, and low-toxic antiseptic. It has large potency with Gram-positive, Gram-negative, epiphyte, and mildew approved by FDA . It is used for Household and personal care products. liquid detergent(0.5%-1%), antibacterial handing detergent (1%), disinfectant (4.5%-5%)

Biocides Povidone Iodine PVPI

Povidone Iodine is one of the broad-spectrum disinfectants from human/animal health and other industries. It’s acted as 1, a Surgical disinfectant for skin and equipment,2, a Disinfectant for aquatics and animals,3, Microbicide for food and feed industries,4, Antiseptic for gynecological nursing products, oral care formulations.

Biocides PVP K90

Polyvinylpyrrolidone usually in the form of powder or solution exists.In medicine are used binders for tablets, granules.PVP in cosmetics mousse, eruption, and hair, paint, printing ink, textile, printing and dyeing, color picture tubes can be used as surface coating agents, dispersing agents, thickeners, binders.

Biocides PVP K30

Polyvinylpyrrolidone usually in the form of powder or solution exists.In medicine are used binders for tablets, granules.PVP in cosmetics mousse, eruption, and hair, paint, printing ink, textile, printing and dyeing, color picture tubes can be used as surface coating agents, dispersing agents, thickeners, binders.

Biocides Climbozal

It is a topical antifungal agent commonly used in the treatment of human fungal skin infections, It has shown high efficacy against pityrosporum ovale . It is used for Relieving itching and aparting from bits hairdressing, hair care and shampoo.

Biocides Triclosan

It is an ingredient added to many consumer products intended to reduce or prevent bacterial contamination. It is used for Antibacterial soaps, body washes, toothpaste, antiseptic products, and some cosmetics products regulated by the FDA.

Biocides CPC Cetylpyridinium chloride

It is a cationic quaternary ammonium compound used in some types of mouthwashes, toothpastes, lozenges, throat sprays, breath sprays, and nasal sprays. It is an antiseptic that kills bacteria and other microorganisms. It has been shown to be effective in preventing dental plaque and reducing gingivitis. It has also been used as an ingredient in certain pesticides. It is used for Agrochemical Intermediates;Intermediates & Fine Chemicals;Dyestuff Intermediates;Flavor & Fragrance Intermediates;Gatiflo, Tequin and Zymar;Pharmaceutical intermediates

HHT

It is an ingredient added to many consumer products intended to reduce or prevent bacterial contamination. It is used for Antibacterial soaps, body washes, toothpaste, antiseptic products, and some cosmetics products regulated by the FDA.

Cosmetics Allantoin-Easy Chemical

It promotes wound healing, speeds up cell regeneration, and has a keratolytic effect, helps to promote and maintain the health of intact skin on the body and face.Lotions,creams,lipsticks,aftershave balms,bath foams,baby products,toothpaste,mouthwash.cosmetics(0.1%-0.5%).

It is a biosynthetic active ingredient,promote lightening and whitening fast skin tone with little usage.Can minimize liver spots and reducing the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure.Whitening cream,lotion,gel,mask,essence in whitening products.

D-Panthenol is the precursor of vitamin B5. It contains no less than 75% D-Panthenol. D-Panthenol is a clear, viscous liquid from colorless to yellowish, with a slight characteristic odor.D-Panthenol is widely used in medicine, food, feed, cosmetics industry.It is used as a nutritional supplement and enhancer in the food industry.

It is obtained from the wool of sheep,extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining moisture balance and prevents drying and chapping of the skin.Baby preparations,lipsticks,paste shampoos,shave cream,sunscreens,burn cream,Lip cream,make-up ,hair spray plasticizer,hair care,skin care.

APSM is an effective and quickly dissolvable phosphorus-free auxiliary agent , and is considered the ideal substitution for STPP (SodiumTriphosphate).APSM is widely used in washing-powder, detergent, printing and dyeing auxiliary agent and textile auxiliary agent industries.

TAED could be applied in textile bleaching to react with hydrogen peroxide in the bleach bath to produce a stronger oxidant.In pulp and paper industry,It is suggested to react with hydrogen peroxide to form a pulp bleaching solution.TAED is typically applied in domestic laundry detergents, automatic dishwashing, and bleach boosters, laundry soak treatments, to improve the washing performance.

It is a very effective non-ionic thickener,reduces irritation associated with surfactants,very light feel, provides gelling and moisturization.Hair care,skin care, hand washing products,especially for children products and transparent products.

Copper pyrithione CPT

It is a very effective non-ionic thickener,reduces irritation associated with surfactants,very light feel, provides gelling and moisturization.Hair care,skin care, hand washing products,especially for children products and transparent products.

Tell us which preservative or biocide do you want?

Please send your inquiry or contact us for catalogue

We aim to provide the full range of preservative and biocides to our customers, however if you cannot find a product in the list ,  we’d be pleased to assist in sourcing it for you.

Ask For A Quick Quote

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@cneasychem.com”